Raiders Prevail in Lawsuit Against City of Oakland
[…] Specifically, they argued that “. . . tax injuries are not cognizable . . .” under federal antitrust laws.

“To find otherwise would entitle a government entity to threefold recovery rights for lost tax revenues, on top of the private damages incurred by the market participants, any time anticompetitive effects occurred in its jurisdiction,” the government argued. “The threat of such liability will have the effect of over-deterring, inducing entities to minimize risk by curtailing otherwise pro-competitive behavior.”

The statement by the federal government relied on 28 U.S. Code Section 517, which states that, “[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a state . . . .”